Home Athletics Asian Games 2026: Javelin double, silvers for Esha, Sreeshankar and Gulveer as...

Asian Games 2026: Javelin double, silvers for Esha, Sreeshankar and Gulveer as India win eight medals

0
290
Indian distance runner Gulveer Singh, silver medallist in the 10,000m and 1500m at the Asian Games 2026
Gulveer Singh won silver in the men’s 10,000m and 1500m at the Asian Games 2026. File photo.

Aichi-Nagoya, September 28: India won eight medals at the Asian Games 2026 on Monday, four silver and four bronze, taking their tally to 45. Yashvir Singh and Rohit Yadav shared the men’s javelin podium, while Esha Singh, Murali Sreeshankar and Gulveer Singh also won silver.

The gold count did not move. India have four gold, 20 silver and 21 bronze and are 12th in the medal table. Their last golds came from the kabaddi double on Saturday, when the tally stood at 30.

Sunday brought seven more medals, including silver for Sarvesh Kushare, Ancy Sojan, Abhay Singh and Anahat Singh.

Yashvir and Rohit on the javelin podium

Yashvir Singh threw a personal best of 85.72m to win silver in the men’s javelin. Rohit Yadav took bronze with 84.35m.

Sreeshankar silver despite ankle injury

Murali Sreeshankar won silver in the men’s long jump with 8.07m. He hurt his ankle on his fourth attempt.

Gulveer Singh ran a personal best of 3:36.72 for silver in the men’s 1500m. It is his second medal of the Games after his silver in the 10,000m.

Vithya Ramraj breaks PT Usha’s 42-year-old record

Vithya Ramraj won bronze in the women’s 400m hurdles in 54.75 seconds. The personal best broke PT Usha’s national record of 55.42, which had stood for 42 years.

The UAE’s Mariam Kareem won gold in 54.31 and Kazakhstan’s Adelina Zems took silver in 54.58. Anu Raghavan finished fifth in a personal best of 55.88.

Parul Chaudhary added bronze in the women’s 5000m in 15:14.61, a day after she won bronze in the 3000m steeplechase.

Esha Singh loses shoot-off for gold

Esha Singh won silver in the women’s 25m pistol. She finished on 38 hits and lost to China’s Xiao Jiaruixuan after a double shoot-off.

Kurash bronze for Pincky Balhara

Pincky Balhara won bronze in the women’s 78kg kurash. She beat South Korea’s Lim Garam 3-0 in the quarter-final but lost 0-5 in the semi-final to another Korean, Mo Sumin, the 2026 Asian Championships gold medallist. Pincky trailed throughout the bout after an early warning.

It is India’s third Asian Games medal in kurash. Pincky won silver at the 2018 Asian Games.

Lovlina and Priya assured of boxing medals

Lovlina Borgohain beat South Korea’s Seong Suyeon 5-0 in the women’s 75kg quarter-final to reach the semi-finals and make sure of a medal.

Priya Ghanghas also reached the semi-finals, beating Tajikistan’s Mijgona Samadova in the women’s 60kg quarter-final. Beaten semi-finalists in boxing receive bronze, so both women are sure of at least that.

Hockey team top pool, women’s squash team beat Japan

The men’s hockey team beat Bangladesh 10-0 in heavy rain at Kakamigahara to win all five Pool A matches. Captain Harmanpreet Singh scored a hat-trick, and India meet Pakistan in the semi-final on October 1. Read the full hockey report.

In squash, the women’s team beat Japan 2-1 in Pool C. Joshna Chinappa won her match 11-1, 11-8, 11-9 and Tanvi Khanna also won, while Anahat Singh lost her match.

What comes next

The men’s hockey team get two days off before the semi-final against Pakistan on October 1, while Lovlina and Priya go into their semi-finals chasing a place in the final. With the Games running until October 4, India still have several chances to add to their four gold medals, with medal bouts in boxing and the hockey knockouts still to come.

Asian Games 2026 medal table (as on September 28)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1315345229
2Japan416863172
3South Korea21264390
4Uzbekistan12171342
5Kazakhstan9132345
12India4202145